Privacy Policy and Agreement

Privacy policy and agreement for the electronic sale of products and services

Introduction

The website trigiro.com is an e-shop offering products and services from the alternative tourism market. The website was created by, belongs to and is administered by TRIGIRO O.E., which is headquartered in Naoussa, at street Stougiannaki Str. 15 phone number +30 2332022092  and email hello@trigiro.com

YOU ARE KINDLY REQUESTED TO READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE PROCEEDING TO MAKING USE OF THE WEBSITE, ITS SERVICES AND FUNCTIONALITIES. AS A ‘WEBSITE’ IN THE CONTEXT OF THIS TEXT ARE DEFINED THE PRESENT WEBSITE WITH ALL ITS FEATURES AND FUNCTIONALITIES. THESE TERMS HAVE BEEN DRAFTED UNILATERALLY BY THE COMPANY, PROPRIETOR OF THE WEBSITE. SOLELY BY ENTERING/VISITING THE PAGE YOU ARE COMMITTED TO RESPECTING AND APPLYING THERE TERMS. IN PARTICULAR, YOU ARE COMMITTED TO BE BOUND BY THE POLICIES ON THE PROTECTION OF PRIVACE PRIVACY AND IP OF TRIGIRO.COM. IF YOU ARE REPRESENTING A LEGAL ENTITY, BY ACCEPTING THESE TERMS YOU ALSO EXPLICITLY STATE THAT YOU HAVE THE CAPACITY TO REPRESENT THE ENTITY AND MAKE LEGALLY BINDING DECISIONS ON ITS BEHALF. IN CASE YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THE TERMS CONTAINED HEREIN, YOU ARE REQUESTED NOT TO USE THE WEBSITE.

 

– Subject matter of trigiro.com

trigiro.com is a website that serves as an e-shop platform for products and services coming from the alternative tourism market.

 

2 – Preconditions for the inscription of a member – Duties of members of the website

The use of trigiro.com and of the services offered from it is allowed by all users of at least or above 18 years of age. You hereby declare that you are 18 or older and that all the information you have provided when inscribing to the website are true and accurate. Trigiro can solely at its own discretion deny access to the website or use of it to any user and change the terms of service at any time for all users of the website.

All users of the website commit to irrevocably abide by the rules governing public order, ethics, human rights and childhood. Similarly, when navigating the website every respect should be paid to state or other symbols duly protected by the Greek law, such as religious symbols, commercial logos and/or but not exclusively distinctive marks. In case any of the above elements is violated, all relevant legislation from penal or other denomination shall apply.

 

3 – Protection of personal data of the website users

To make use of the website services you will need a user account. Keep the password to this account and your username safe. You are fully responsible for all activities or any damages stemming from neglect regarding the safekeeping of your user data. You hereby agree to immediately report to the website any unauthorized use of your password or any hacking attempt on your user profile. The website is not to be held responsible for any loss or damage resulting from your own failure to keep this data safe. You take the responsibility not to communicate your username and password to any third party except the website and/or its administrators. We strongly recommend to take all appropriate measures for securing your personal data on trigiro.com. Such measures are changing your password on a regular basis, using strong character combinations as passwords and log out each time you finish navigating on the website. Also, make sure you close the browser you have used immediately after exiting the website.

Trigiro, duly respecting personal data protection principles that are foreseen by international and Community laws on e-commerce (Dir. 2000/31/ΕP, PresDec 131/2003) as well as the Law on consumer protection (L. 2251/1994) that governs issues regarding sales from a distance, as well as Greek law L. 2472/1997 on the protection of personal data as amended by the Decisions of the President of the Committee on the Protection of Personal Data, PresDec 207/1998, 79/2000, art. 8 of L. 2819/2000 as well as Community Directives 95/46/ΕP and 97/66/ΕP, unilaterally states that they won’t make any unlawful use of your personal data and in no way will they reveal, publish, sell, lease or exchange your personal data and any other information you submit to any third parties. Your personal data can be deleted upon request and are not transferred in any way to a third party. In case a different case applies (e.g. on the occasion of draws and lotteries or other promotional events in cooperation with third parties, the communication of your data to others in order to benefit from offers or other awards that will be handed out via the website etc.) there will be a separate statement for you to accept.

 

4 – Members accounts

You are responsible to maintain your contact data up-to-date and true so that trigiro can contact you if necessary. trigiro maintains the right to deny the creation of a new member’s account or suspend of existing account at any time and without prior notice but on the duty to provide adequate explanation if requested. You have the right to terminate your account at any time. In this case a prior verification of the account holder’s personal data is needed.

 

5 – Liability of trigiro.com

The products and services offered by trigiro.com always meet the safety and quality standards set by the applicable laws of Greece and/or other relevant Community legislation. In particular, trigiro.com commits itself to publish offers for products and services that shall in no way:

  • Be untrue, inaccurate or misleading.
  • Be purposefully erroneous or result in the sale of illegal, counterfeit or stolen property.
  • Violate intellectual property rights, patents of third parties, logos, trade secrets or other property rights or rights about publicity and confidentiality.
  • Contain elements that have found to be hazardous for consumers and, consequently, are reclaimable at any time according to Greek laws.
  • Be libelous, threatening, anlawful, a product of forgery or misrepresentation or pose an imminent threat to any person (including the website personnel or any other user of it), erroneous declarations or contain misleading information regarding the relation of the website to any other entity (for example, the use of similar email accounts or the creation of false user profiles).
  • Be disrespectful or contain child pornography.
  • Fail to meet the necessary security standards depending on the nature of the products and services on offer
  • Fail to abide by the necessary rules of hygiene, secure deployment and use of quality verified equipment for their execution.

Τrigiro.com makes every effort to:

Α. adequately inform consumers/buyers of its products and services regarding the minimum standards of stamina, health and special skills needed for their participation in the activities of the touristic services it offers

Β. make sure the materials, facilities and means it acquires from third parties for the provision of its services meet the quality and safety standards set by the law and current market standards.

The liability of trigiro.com shall not be waived only when the above rules are not respected as a result of purposefulness or neglect.

trigiro.com owes to offer its products/services without additional charges other than those stated on the offers it publishes on its website.

  

6 – Billing

All prices displayed on the website include any applicable taxes, such as VAT tax.

 

7 – Sales policy

trigiro.com offers the following means of payment:

  • Via credit card
  • Via Paypal (any additional charges from Paypal are to be paid by the client).
  • Via bank transfer. In this case, the client shall have to pay eventual handling charges imposed by the bank.

After a transaction is complete, no refund is possible.

 

8 – Other obligations of the website 

Although we make every effort, we cannot unequivocally deter the possibility of some kind of illegal material via our website. However, in accordance with domestic and international law, we commit to immediately remove any illegal, unethic, punishable or otherwise non-permissible material immediately after we come across it. In addition, all users of trigiro.com are encouraged to notify us of any illegal, unethical, punishable or otherwise non-permissible content immediately after they come across such content so that the content management team of trigiro.com can take all necessary measures.

Last but not least, any information or content coming from third does not necessarily mean that the website views contained therein.

 

9 – Availability of the website

Every effort has been made to maintain uninterrupted access to the website without any time or constraints of other nature. However, the website denies any responsibility for occasions when access to trigiro.com is not possible because of:

  • scheduled or impromptu pause of the website for reasons of technical service, upgrade or removal/addition of features that necessitate a temporary pause of the website function.
  • force majeure and other random events that are impossible to be foreseen despite the security safeguards the website utilizes.

Given that every effort is made for the uninterrupted service of the web page and the declarations herein, we abdicate any responsibility for damages or other claims that may arise as a result of a temporary halt of the web page.

Finally, although all available and of proved technical efficacy measures aiming to secure the safety of personal data collected by the website have been taken, any such loss of data does not incur a burden for restoration of damages on the website, especially in case this was provoked as a result of those detailed in this article.

 

10 – Burden of proof – means of proof

In case a dispute occurs between the website and a user, the burden of proof lies with the party that brings forward each claim. Additionally, in cases of mismatch between the data stored on the website servers and those on local hard discs of the user raising a claim, it is hereby accepted that the information on the website’s back up servers shall be deemed to be correct on every instance.

 

11 – Applicable law – competent court – miscellaneous provisions

For issues documented herein as well as for all repercussions stemming from the functioning of the website, applicable are:

  • the at the time in force Greek legislation, in the form of general or specialized provisions, for the matters of internet services or other issues of intellectual property rights
  • all Community law that has been transposed into Greek law or is directly applicable by nature and refers to matters relevant to the functioning of the website
  • any other international, bilateral or multilateral law that has been ratified by the Greek state and refers to matters relevant to the functioning of the website.

All transactions effected on trigiro.com are governed by International and Community law, relevant to e-commerce as well as the Greek law on consumer (L. 2251/1994), which govern issues about sales from a distance.

For all disputes stemming from these provisions as well as any other legal proceedings affecting trigiro.com, the courts of Veroia, Greece have exclusive competence to adjudicate.

All matters contained herein are found to be of substance and their proof is possible only via the provisions herein while any other means of proof is not permissible including taking an oath.

Resort to the general laws referred before is only possible when a particular matter is not explicitly governed herein.

 

12 – Cookies and similar technologies

Trigiro’s web site use “cookies” small text files that can be read by a web server in the domain that put the cookie on your hard drive. This site use cookies to store your preferences and settings; help with sign-in; provide targeted ads; and analyze site operations.

This site uses tools, including Google Analytics Demographics and Google AdWords, to collect information about use of this site and for remarketing to advertise online. These tools do not reveal to us your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of these tools with personally identifiable information.

 

13 – Personal data

We never sell your address or private information. Trigiro respects your privacy.


14 – Mailing lists

At any time, you may request to discontinue receiving emails from us. Simply send us a e-mail with the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject. All email offers/newsletter that you receive from Trigiro will inform you of how to unsubscribe from the mailing list. Newsletter or mailing list recipients may also unsubscribe by emailing us at hello@trigiro.com, calling us at +30 6977701818 or using our online contact us.


15 – Security

Trigiro has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We use the internationally accepted security system called SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to encrypt all credit card payments over the web. This encryption is automatic and you will receive instant notification if your browser does not support it. Credit card numbers are not used for any other purpose and will never be supplied to a third party.


16 – Links

Our web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Trigiro is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site, to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.


Privacy Questions

As a trigiro customer, you may, at any time, request further information about the way trigiro manages your personal information. You may also request removal from our contact lists or correct your personal information by contacting us at:
 
Trigiro – unique travel experience
Stougiannaki Str. 15
59200 Naoussa
Greece

Fax: +30 2332022092
hello@trigiro.com

Pin It on Pinterest